S.No. State NameCentral JailDistrict JailSub jailOthersTotal JailsOn-Boarded Jails
1 ANDAMAN & NICOBAR 023061
2 ANDHRA PRADESH4998110726
3 ARUNACHAL PRADESH 01170199
4 ASSAM 62131327
5 BIHAR 8311615858
6 CHANDIGARH 100011
7 CHHATTISGARH 0101503024
8 DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI 001011
9 DAMAN & DIU 002021
10 DELHI 161011621
11 GOA 101040
12 GUJARAT 35103220
13 HARYANA 31600201
14 HIMACHAL PRADESH 10002120
15 JAMMU & KASHMIR 00011511
16 JHARKHAND 518412828
17 KARNATAKA 153006057
18 KERALA 3113225554
19 LAKSHADWEEP 004050
20 MADHYA PRADESH 82391112424
21 MAHARASHTRA 82409420
22 MANIPUR 221060
23 MEGHALAYA 040050
24 MIZORAM 120040
25 NAGALAND 1270120
26 ORISSA 197319143
27 PUDUCHERRY 104041
28 PUNJAB 64902828
29 RAJASTHAN 13702713947
30 SIKKIM 100011
31 TAMIL NADU 9899213555
32 TELANGANA483414819
33 TRIPURA 1280131
34 UTTAR PRADESH 563107070
35 UTTARANCHAL 1720110
36 WEST BENGAL 7123315459