S.No. State NameCentral JailDistrict JailSub jailWomens jailBorstal jailOthersTotal JailsOn-Boarded Jails
1 ANDAMAN & NICOBAR 02300051
2 ANDHRA PRADESH4811020112584
3 ARUNACHAL PRADESH 0117000189
4 ASSAM 62220013125
5 BIHAR 831171025958
6 CHANDIGARH 10000011
7 CHHATTISGARH 012160053311
8 DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI 00100011
9 DAMAN & DIU 00200022
10 DELHI 16100021818
11 GOA 20100588
12 GUJARAT 411102043131
13 HARYANA 31600001919
14 HIMACHAL PRADESH 2730182121
15 JAMMU & KASHMIR 01000131413
16 JHARKHAND 71650012929
17 KARNATAKA 6102800186258
18 KERALA 312324145655
19 LADAKH01000010
20 LAKSHADWEEP 00400040
21 MADHYA PRADESH 114077049618389
22 MAHARASHTRA 92967311812746
23 MANIPUR 22100050
24 MEGHALAYA 05000053
25 MIZORAM 18000098
26 NAGALAND 1370001111
27 ORISSA 19730089189
28 PUDUCHERRY 10400044
29 PUNJAB 91070002624
30 RAJASTHAN 1026577138139139
31 SIKKIM 10000011
32 TAMIL NADU 16131005123148127
33 TELANGANA48442116040
34 TRIPURA 12101001413
35 UTTAR PRADESH 56511117473
36 UTTARAKHAND 1820011211
37 WEST BENGAL 911332066161