S.No. State NameCentral JailDistrict JailSub jailWomens jailBorstal jailOthersTotal JailsOn-Boarded Jails
1 ANDAMAN & NICOBAR 02300051
2 ANDHRA PRADESH489120110683
3 ARUNACHAL PRADESH 02700097
4 ASSAM 62220013131
5 BIHAR 831172015959
6 CHANDIGARH 10000011
7 CHHATTISGARH 012160053312
8 DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI 00100011
9 DAMAN & DIU 00200022
10 DELHI 16100021818
11 GOA 10000011
12 GUJARAT 41192073333
13 HARYANA 31600001919
14 HIMACHAL PRADESH 2750182322
15 JAMMU & KASHMIR 01000131413
16 JHARKHAND 71760013130
17 KARNATAKA 821321026461
18 KERALA 312324145656
19 LADAKH01000011
20 LAKSHADWEEP 00400041
21 MADHYA PRADESH 114173006131128
22 MAHARASHTRA 929031186046
23 MANIPUR 22100050
24 MEGHALAYA 05000055
25 MIZORAM 18000098
26 NAGALAND 1370001111
27 ORISSA 110730089290
28 PUDUCHERRY 10400044
29 PUNJAB 91150002525
30 RAJASTHAN 1026597140143143
31 SIKKIM 11000022
32 TAMIL NADU 15131026123150132
33 TELANGANA48442116040
34 TRIPURA 12101001414
35 UTTAR PRADESH 56511117474
36 UTTARAKHAND 1920011311
37 WEST BENGAL 911332066161