ePrisons Statistics
S.No. State NameCentral JailDistrict JailSub jailWomens jailBorstal jailOthersTotal JailsOn-Boarded Jails
1 ANDAMAN & NICOBAR 02300054
2 ANDHRA PRADESH489120110688
3 ARUNACHAL PRADESH 028000109
4 ASSAM 62320013233
5 BIHAR 831172015959
6 CHANDIGARH 10000011
7 CHHATTISGARH 513150003334
8 DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN & DIU00300033
9 DELHI 16100031919
10 GOA 10000018
11 GUJARAT 41282073334
12 HARYANA 31700012120
13 HIMACHAL PRADESH 2850182423
14 JAMMU & KASHMIR 02000131516
15 JHARKHAND 71670013131
16 KARNATAKA 821341026663
17 KERALA 412314165860
18 LADAKH01000011
19 LAKSHADWEEP 00400041
20 MADHYA PRADESH 114173006131138
21 MAHARASHTRA 929021196064
22 MANIPUR 22100052
23 MEGHALAYA 05000055
24 MIZORAM 1801001011
25 NAGALAND 11100001212
26 ORISSA 110730089292
27 PUDUCHERRY 10400044
28 PUNJAB 111150002733
29 RAJASTHAN 1026607151155159
30 SIKKIM 11000022
31 TAMIL NADU 9131021444146137
32 TELANGANA47292124540
33 TRIPURA 12101001414
34 UTTAR PRADESH 66711117777
35 UTTARAKHAND 11440012211
36 WEST BENGAL 911332066163