S.No. State NameCentral JailDistrict JailSub jailOthersTotal JailsOn-Boarded Jails
1 ANDAMAN & NICOBAR 023061
2 ANDHRA PRADESH48100110727
3 ARUNACHAL PRADESH 01170199
4 ASSAM 62131327
5 BIHAR 8311615858
6 CHANDIGARH 100011
7 CHHATTISGARH 0101503024
8 DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI 001011
9 DAMAN & DIU 002021
10 DELHI 161011618
11 GOA 101040
12 GUJARAT 35103220
13 HARYANA 31600201
14 HIMACHAL PRADESH 10002120
15 JAMMU & KASHMIR 00011514
16 JHARKHAND 716512829
17 KARNATAKA 473006057
18 KERALA 3113225555
19 LAKSHADWEEP 004050
20 MADHYA PRADESH 113972112448
21 MAHARASHTRA 82409420
22 MANIPUR 221060
23 MEGHALAYA 040051
24 MIZORAM 220042
25 NAGALAND 1270120
26 ORISSA 197319147
27 PUDUCHERRY 104041
28 PUNJAB 64902828
29 RAJASTHAN 13702713948
30 SIKKIM 100011
31 TAMIL NADU 171099213562
32 TELANGANA484314827
33 TRIPURA 1280137
34 UTTAR PRADESH 563107070
35 UTTARAKHAND 1720111
36 WEST BENGAL 8113335460