S.No. State NameCentral JailDistrict JailSub jailWomens jailBorstal jailOthersTotal JailsOn-Boarded Jails
1 ANDAMAN & NICOBAR 02300051
2 ANDHRA PRADESH4810320111825
3 ARUNACHAL PRADESH 0117000189
4 ASSAM 6213001319
5 BIHAR 831161025858
6 CHANDIGARH 10000011
7 CHHATTISGARH 010150053023
8 DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI 00100011
9 DAMAN & DIU 00200022
10 DELHI 16100011717
11 GOA 10100130
12 GUJARAT 3510003210
13 HARYANA 3160000191
14 HIMACHAL PRADESH 10000192020
15 JAMMU & KASHMIR 00000141414
16 JHARKHAND 71650012929
17 KARNATAKA 473100196157
18 KERALA 311324135454
19 LAKSHADWEEP 00400040
20 MADHYA PRADESH 11397200112356
21 MAHARASHTRA 8240019420
22 MANIPUR 22100050
23 MEGHALAYA 04000042
24 MIZORAM 22000040
25 NAGALAND 137000110
26 ORISSA 19730089188
27 PUDUCHERRY 10400043
28 PUNJAB 91070002626
29 RAJASTHAN 1370026113748
30 SIKKIM 10000011
31 TAMIL NADU 1710995123145105
32 TELANGANA48432115928
33 TRIPURA 128100127
34 UTTAR PRADESH 56311117270
35 UTTARAKHAND 172001111
36 WEST BENGAL 811332055959