S.No. State NameCentral JailDistrict JailSub jailWomens jailBorstal jailOthersTotal JailsOn-Boarded Jails
1 ANDAMAN & NICOBAR 02300051
2 ANDHRA PRADESH41110610112357
3 ARUNACHAL PRADESH 0117000189
4 ASSAM 62220013116
5 BIHAR 831161025858
6 CHANDIGARH 30000031
7 CHHATTISGARH 01015005309
8 DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI 00100011
9 DAMAN & DIU 00200022
10 DELHI 16100021818
11 GOA 20100588
12 GUJARAT 41192053127
13 HARYANA 31600001919
14 HIMACHAL PRADESH 2730182121
15 JAMMU & KASHMIR 01000141514
16 JHARKHAND 71650012929
17 KARNATAKA 573100196258
18 KERALA 312324135555
19 LAKSHADWEEP 00400040
20 MADHYA PRADESH 114077049518272
21 MAHARASHTRA 92967311812746
22 MANIPUR 22100050
23 MEGHALAYA 05000053
24 MIZORAM 18000098
25 NAGALAND 137000112
26 ORISSA 19730089189
27 PUDUCHERRY 10400044
28 PUNJAB 91070002626
29 RAJASTHAN 1470026113851
30 SIKKIM 10000011
31 TAMIL NADU 17111005123147123
32 TELANGANA48442116039
33 TRIPURA 12101001412
34 UTTAR PRADESH 56411117371
35 UTTARAKHAND 172001111
36 WEST BENGAL 911332066161