S.No. State NameCentral JailDistrict JailSub jailWomens jailBorstal jailOthersTotal JailsOn-Boarded Jails
1 ANDAMAN & NICOBAR 02300051
2 ANDHRA PRADESH4810610112052
3 ARUNACHAL PRADESH 0117000189
4 ASSAM 62220013113
5 BIHAR 831161025858
6 CHANDIGARH 10000011
7 CHHATTISGARH 01015005306
8 DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI 00100011
9 DAMAN & DIU 00200022
10 DELHI 16100011717
11 GOA 10100133
12 GUJARAT 3510003210
13 HARYANA 31600001919
14 HIMACHAL PRADESH 10000192020
15 JAMMU & KASHMIR 00000141414
16 JHARKHAND 71650012929
17 KARNATAKA 573100196258
18 KERALA 311324135454
19 LAKSHADWEEP 00400040
20 MADHYA PRADESH 113976049117662
21 MAHARASHTRA 8240019421
22 MANIPUR 22100050
23 MEGHALAYA 05000053
24 MIZORAM 18000090
25 NAGALAND 137000111
26 ORISSA 19730089189
27 PUDUCHERRY 10400044
28 PUNJAB 91070002626
29 RAJASTHAN 1370026113750
30 SIKKIM 10000011
31 TAMIL NADU 17111005123147119
32 TELANGANA48442116039
33 TRIPURA 128100127
34 UTTAR PRADESH 56411117371
35 UTTARAKHAND 172001111
36 WEST BENGAL 811332055959